Male Alexandrine Parakeet ParrotA pair of Alexandrine Parakeet Parrots *Note the female Alexandrine lacks the black neck ring and pink colouring.
Named after the famous European Alexander the Great, the Alexandrine Parakeet is the largest species of all Parakeet species. The word "parakeet" means long tail. This species measures 58 cm (23 in) in total length. Adult birds commonly weigh between 200 and 300 g (7.1 and 11 oz). The average lifespan of an Alexandrine Parrot is about 40 years with proper parrot care and a healthy bird diet.
All Alexandrine parakeets (irrespective of age, gender and/or sub-species) boldly display a maroon (reddish-brown) patch at the top of their wing coverts (commonly called 'shoulder' patch). The shoulder patch is seen in parakeets at their first feathering before fledging.
The lower and upper mandibles are red with yellow tips. The adult's irises are yellowish-white and the periopthalmic rings are light grey. Alexandrine parrots are GORGEOUS parrots and oh so fun! Below is a picture of a male Alexandrine Parakeet Parrot.
The species is dimorphic when they are about three years of age. This mean you can tell male from female by their coloring. Males will have colorful blue-grey cheeks and a dark black neck-ring. The females will not have the black neck-ring nor the blueish cheek color. Babies will look like females until maturity at about three years old. It may be difficult to identify the sex of Alexandrine Parakeets by sight with absolute certainty until they are a full 36 months of age.
The young males can be identified as soon as they display one (or more) pitch-black feathers of their neck rings and/or one (or more) pink feathers of their nape bands. Often, the young males develop their neck rings and nape bands in two or sometimes three successive moulting seasons. Adult parakeets with neither pitch-black feathers in their neck rings nor pink feathers in their nape bands are usually females.
The Alexandrine parrot originates from Europe. Particularly in Germany, in the south of England, in Belgium, in Greece, in western Turkey and in the Netherlands where it generally lives alongside flocks of naturalized Psittacula krameri (Ringnecked or Rose-ringed Parakeets).
Alexandrine parrots require a well-balanced diet of a parrot seed mix, parrot pellets, fresh fruits, and vegetables. They enjoy a lot of enrichment with their diet such as cracking open nuts and foraging for fresh foods should be available for each pet parrot.
Check out the fresh foods you should be feeding your parrot on our fresh food list
Their natural breeding season is from November to April. Breeding of the Alexandrine Parrot is fairly successful by putting a bonded pair in a large aviary. A nestbox that is either high or long shaped, hung either diagonally or not and measuring about 45 X 40 X 60 cm (16 X 18 X 24 inches), with an entrance/exit hole of 11 to 12 cm (4 to 5 inches) in diameter.
The average clutch size is 2 to 4 eggs, the average incubation period is 28 days usually starting with the laying of the second egg. The chicks fledge around 7 weeks of age and are typically weaned between 3 to 4 months (12 to 16 weeks) of age.
A large cage that is for any mid to large sized parrot species is required for a healthy bird. Parrots like to be around the family, so it is best to place the bird cage in an area free of drafts and where the family spends the most time, usually the living or dining room. The cage should be large enough for the bird to extend its entire wingspan.
This type of parrot can be somewhat noisy so before adopting one into your home, it is best to understand that a bird is always going to be a bird. If you do not want to hear loud screeching as a form of communication, this bird may not be for you.
They can be very good talkers with a proper diet, large cage, an assortment of toys to chew on, and a loving home, they will give your years of joy.